AFSA relies on a number of active duty and retired members to participate in the work of the various committees that allow some of the organization's inner workings to proceed in a smooth and orderly fashion. We are grateful to these individuals for their willingness to donate their time and expertise.
We encourage anyone with an interest in serving on a committee to be on the lookout for periodic vacancy updates. Please click one of the following links to apply for a vacancy on one of our committees: [PDF] [WORD]
Awards and Plaques Committee
Oversees the AFSA memorial plaques and recommends names to be added to them. In cooperation with the AFSA governing board, members also recommend the winners of AFSA's awards for constructive dissent, exemplary performance, Lifetime Contributions to American Diplomacy, and the Sinclaire Language Awards.
Members:
- Hui Jun Tina Wong (chair)
- Kimberly Harrington, John Naland, Zeke Spears, C. Logan Wheeler, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
Executive Committee
Works with the AFSA governing board to oversee the organization's budget process and the annual audit and prepare discussion and decision items for a vote.
Members:
- Tom Yazdgerdi, Hon. John O'Keefe, Sue Saarnio, Hui Jun Tina Wong, Randy Chester, John K. Naland, Joshua Burke, Lisa Ahramjian.
Scholarship Committee
Oversees the selection and awarding of AFSA's financial aid and merits scholarships; also has stewardship over the AFSA Scholarship Fund.
Members:
- John Naland (chair)
- Lynette Behnke, Steve Herman, John O'Keefe, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
The Foreign Service Journal Editorial Board
Works with the Journal staff and AFSA governing board to draw up the Journal's editorial calendar and selects works for publication from among those submitted for each issue.
Members:
- Vivian Walker (chair)
- Other members: David Bargueño, Hon. Robert M. Beecroft, Lynette Behnke (Board liaison), Jane Carpenter-Rock, Gaïna Dávila, Steven Hendrix, Harry W. Kopp, Aileen Nandi, Dan Spokojny, Hon. Laurence Wohlers, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
Membership Committee
Ensures that associate membership applications are processed according to bylaws and internal procedures.
Members:
- Randy Chester (chair), Joe Ragole, Zeke Spears, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
Committee on Elections
Oversees the biannual AFSA election process and works with AFSA staff to ensure the integrity of the election and its results.
Members:
- Dao M. Le (FCS, chair)
- Other members: John Dinkelman (State), Morton Dworken (retiree), Marcia Friedman (State), Erin Nicholson (USAID), Sharon Papp (AFSA staff), Asgeir Sigfusson (AFSA staff)
Legal Defense Fund Committee
Reviews requests for LDF funds and makes recommendations to the Governing Board; sets LDF policies and monitors the LDF endowment.
Members:
- Lisa Ahramjian (chair)
- Other members: Joshua Burke, Jay Carreiro, Whitney Wiedeman, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
Centennial Committee (ad-hoc)
Oversees plans and activities related to the 2024 centennial of AFSA and the Foreign Service.
Members:
- John Naland (chair)
- Other members: Lisa Ahramjian, Randy Chester, Steve Herman, Tina Wong, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)
DEIA Committee (ad-hoc)
Provides a forum for discussion and advice to the Governing Board related to diversity, equity, inclusion and accessibility issues.
Members:
- Kimberly Harrington (chair)
- Other members: Joshua Burke, Sue Saarnio, Christopher Saenger, Logan Wheeler, Tina Wong, Tom Yazdgerdi (ex officio)