President Obama’s Second-Term Nominations

Updated May 26, 2016

Political: 56/29.8%
Career: 132/70.2%

Political Nominations (including Civil Service)
Reuben Brigety African Union confirmed
Noah Mamet Argentina confirmed
Nina Hachigian ASEAN confirmed
John Berry Australia confirmed
Alexa Wesner Austria confirmed
Cassandra Q. Butts The Bahamas nominated
Linda Taglialatela Barbados confirmed
Denise Bauer Belgium confirmed
Carlos Moreno Belize confirmed
Bruce Heyman Canada confirmed
Max Sieben Baucus China confirmed
Andrew Schapiro Czech Republic confirmed
S. Fitzgerald Haney Costa Rica confirmed
Rufus Gifford Denmark confirmed
James Brewster Dominican Republic confirmed
Anthony Luzzatto Gardner European Union confirmed
Charles C. Adams, Jr. Finland confirmed
Jane Hartley France & Monaco confirmed
John Emerson Germany confirmed
Ken Hackett Holy See confirmed
Colleen Bradley Bell Hungary confirmed
Michael A. Lawson ICAO confirmed
Robert C. Barber Iceland confirmed
Richard Rahul Verma India confirmed
Kevin O’Malley Ireland confirmed
John Phillips Italy & San Marino confirmed
Caroline Kennedy Japan confirmed
David McKean Luxembourg confirmed
Roberta Jacobson Mexico confirmed
Dwight L. Bush, Sr. Morocco confirmed
Douglas Lute NATO confirmed
Timothy Broas Netherlands confirmed
Mark Gilbert New Zealand & Samoa confirmed
Samuel D. Heins Norway confirmed
Mari Carmen Aponte OAS nominated
Daniel Yohannes OECD confirmed
Daniel Brooks Baer OSCE confirmed
Robert A. Sherman Portugal confirmed
Joseph W. Westphal Saudi Arabia confirmed
Kirk Wagar Singapore confirmed
Patrick Gaspard South Africa confirmed
Mark Lippert South Korea confirmed
James Costos Spain & Andorra confirmed
Azita Raji Sweden confirmed
Suzi LeVine Switzerland & Liechtenstein confirmed
Mark Childress Tanzania confirmed
John Estrada Trinidad & Tobago confirmed
Sarah Elizabeth Mendelson UN / Economic & Social Council confirmed
Pamela K. Hamamoto UN / Geneva confirmed
Keith Harper UN / Human Rights Council confirmed
Isobel Coleman UN / Management and Reform confirmed
David Pressman UN / Political Affairs confirmed
Laura Holgate UN / Vienna confirmed
Crystal Nix-Hines UNESCO confirmed
Matthew Winthrop Barzun United Kingdom confirmed
Samantha Power United Nations confirmed
Career Nominations
P. Michael McKinley Afghanistan confirmed
Mary Beth Leonard African Union nominated
Donald Lu Albania confirmed
Joan Polaschik Algeria confirmed
Helen M. La Lime Angola confirmed
Richard Mills Armenia confirmed
Robert F. Cekuta Azerbaijan confirmed
William V. Roebuck Bahrain confirmed
Marcia Bernicat Bangladesh confirmed
Lucy Tamlyn Benin confirmed
Maureen Cormack Bosnia and Herzegovina confirmed
Earl Robert Miller Botswana confirmed
Liliana Ayalde Brazil confirmed
P. Michael McKinley Brazil nominated
Craig B. Allen Brunei Darussalam confirmed
Eric Seth Rubin Bulgaria confirmed
Tulinabo Mushingi Burkina Faso confirmed
Scot Marciel Burma confirmed
Anne S. Casper Burundi nominated
Donald Heflin Cabo Verde confirmed
William Heidt Cambodia confirmed
Michael Hoza Cameroon confirmed
Jeffrey J. Hawkins, Jr. Central African Republic confirmed
James Knight Chad confirmed
Geeta Pasi Chad nominated
Michael Hammer Chile confirmed
Carol Z. Perez Chile nominated
Kevin Whitaker Colombia confirmed
Terence McCulley Cote d'Ivoire confirmed
Julieta Valls Noyes Croatia confirmed
Kathleen Ann Doherty Cyprus confirmed
James Swan Democratic Republic of the Congo confirmed
Thomas P. Kelly Djibouti confirmed
Todd C. Chapman Ecuador confirmed
Robert Stephen Beecroft Egypt confirmed
Jean Elizabeth Manes El Salvador confirmed
Julie Furuta-Toy Equatorial Guinea confirmed
James Desmond Melville, Jr. Estonia confirmed
Patricia Haslach Ethiopia confirmed
Judith Beth Cefkin Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Tonga, & Tuvalu confirmed
Cynthia Akuetteh Gabon & São Tomé & Principe confirmed
C. Patricia Alsup The Gambia confirmed
Ian C. Kelly Georgia confirmed
Robert P. Jackson Ghana confirmed
David Pearce Greece confirmed
Geoffrey R. Pyatt Greece nominated
Todd D. Robinson Guatemala confirmed
Dennis B. Hankins Guinea confirmed
Perry Holloway Guyana confirmed
Peter F. Mulrean Haiti confirmed
James Nealon Honduras confirmed
Robert Blake Indonesia confirmed
Stuart Jones Iraq confirmed
Douglas Silliman Iraq nominated
Luis Moreno Jamaica confirmed
Alice Wells Jordan confirmed
George Krol Kazakhstan confirmed
Gregory Delawie Kosovo confirmed
Douglas A. Silliman Kuwait confirmed
Lawrence S. Silverman Kuwait nominated
Sheila Gwaltney Kyrgyz Republic confirmed
Daniel Clune Laos confirmed
Rena Bitter Laos nominated
Nancy Bikoff Pettit Latvia confirmed
David Hale Lebanon confirmed
Elizabeth Holzhall Richard Lebanon confirmed
Matthew T. Harrington Lesotho confirmed
Christine Ann Elder Liberia confirmed
Deborah Kay Jones Libya confirmed
Peter W. Bodde Libya confirmed
Anne Hall Lithuania nominated
Jess L. Baily Macedonia confirmed
Robert Yamate Madagascar & Comoros confirmed
Virginia E. Palmer Malawi confirmed
Joseph Yun Malaysia confirmed
Paul A. Folmsbee Mali confirmed
G. Kathleen Hill Malta confirmed
Karen Brevard Stewart Marshall Islands confirmed
Larry E. Andre Mauritania confirmed
Robert Riley Micronesia confirmed
James D. Pettit Moldova confirmed
Jennifer Zimdahl Galt Mongolia confirmed
Margaret Ann Uyehara Montenegro confirmed
H. Dean Pittman Mozambique confirmed
Thomas Daughton Namibia confirmed
Alaina Teplitz Nepal confirmed
Laura Farnsworth Dogu Nicaragua confirmed
Eunice Reddick Niger confirmed
James Entwistle Nigeria confirmed
Marc Sievers Oman confirmed
David Hale Pakistan confirmed
Amy J. Hyatt Palau confirmed
John D. Feeley Panama confirmed
Catherine Ebert-Gray Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu confirmed
Leslie Ann Bassett Paraguay confirmed
Brian Nichols Peru confirmed
Philip Goldberg Philippines confirmed
Sung Y. Kim Philippines nominated
Paul W. Jones Poland confirmed
Dana Shell Smith Qatar confirmed
Stephanie Sanders Sullivan Republic of the Congo confirmed
Hans G. Klemm Romania confirmed
John Tefft Russia confirmed
Erica Barks-Ruggles Rwanda confirmed
James P. Zumwalt Senegal & Guinea-Bissau confirmed
Kyle R. Scott Serbia confirmed
John Hoover Sierra Leone confirmed
Adam Sterling Slovak Republic confirmed
Brent Robert Hartley Slovenia confirmed
Stephen Michael Schwartz Somalia confirmed
Mary Catherine Phee South Sudan confirmed
Atul Keshap Sri Lanka and Maldives confirmed
Edwin Richard Nolan, Jr. Suriname confirmed
Lisa J. Peterson Swaziland confirmed
Elisabeth I. Millard Tajikistan confirmed
Glyn T. Davies Thailand confirmed
Karen Stanton Timor-Leste confirmed
David R. Gilmour Togo confirmed
Daniel Rubinstein Tunisia confirmed
John R. Bass Turkey confirmed
Allan Mustard Turkmenistan confirmed
Deborah R. Malac Uganda confirmed
Geoffrey Pyatt Ukraine confirmed
Marie L. Yovanovitch Ukraine nominated
Barbara A. Leaf United Arab Emirates confirmed
Robert A. Wood United Nations / Conference on Disarmament confirmed
Michele Sison United Nations / Deputy Representative confirmed
Kelly Keiderling Uruguay confirmed
Pamela Spratlen Uzbekistan confirmed
Theodore G. Osius Vietnam confirmed
Matthew Tueller Yemen confirmed
Eric T. Schultz Zambia confirmed
Harry K. Thomas, Jr. Zimbabwe confirmed

Questions, comments, corrections? Let us know!

Information taken from www.whitehouse.gov and foreign.senate.gov.