Page 14 - Foreign Service Journal - March 2013

This is a SEO version of Foreign Service Journal - March 2013. Click here to view full version

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »
14
MARCH 2013
|
THE FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL
ada, France, Germany, Greece, Japan,
Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdom.
For more information on the issue of
political appointees,
visit the Ambassa-
dorial Appointments page of AFSA’s Web
site. Tere you’ll fnd AFSA’s statistics
on the relative numbers of career and
political appointee chiefs of mission,
organized by presidential administra-
tion, and other background material.
—Steven Alan Honley, Editor
Appy Days Are Here!
I
n the January edition of Talking
Points, we announced the imminent
release of a new app for
Te Foreign
Service Journal.
We’re delighted to
announce that it is now available as a
beneft of membership.
Simply visit the Apple app store and
search for “Te Foreign Service Jour-
nal.” Press the “install” button and the
download will begin. Te app will be
updated automatically each month with
the latest issue of the magazine, and will
also include an archive of recent issues.
Te app’s design has been optimized for
tablet-sized devices, but it also works on
smaller devices.
Developed by Taoti Creative, the frm
that oversaw the redesign of the AFSA
Web site two years ago, the app ofers
all the features you’ve become used to
on the digital version of the magazine:
active links to advertisers and additional
content, beautiful resolution and color,
and an enhanced page-fipping feature.
As our readers become accustomed to
the app version of the
FSJ
, we plan to
add even further online-only content
to enhance the reading experience. We
are also exploring ways to add a share
function.
For now, the app is only available for
Apple devices, but versions for Android and
Windows users are in the works, as well.
Please take advantage of this new
feature and start enjoying the
FSJ
in a
new way!
—Asgeir Sigfusson, Outreach and
Marketing Director
The End of an Era
Although he was not a member of the
Foreign Service and had no formal
diplomatic training, Max M. Kampelman,
who died at the age of 92 at his home
in Washington, D.C., on Jan. 25, was a
pillar of Cold War diplomacy during the
1980s. Former Secretary of State George
P. Shultz praised him as “always steady,
thoughtful and constructive.”
President Ronald Reagan tapped Mr.
Kampelman to lead two sets of interna-
tional negotiations. First was the Madrid
Conference on Security and Cooperation
in Europe (1981-1983), which brought
about the release of political and reli-
gious dissidents from the Soviet Union. In
1985, Mr. Kampelman headed to Geneva
for bilateral arms control negotiations
with Moscow, which led to the 1991 Stra-
tegic Arms Reduction Treaty.
Max M. Kampelman was born on
Nov. 7, 1920, in New York City to Jewish
immigrants from Romania. After earning
bachelor’s and law degrees from New
York University in 1940 and 1945, he
received master’s and doctoral degrees
from the University of Minnesota in 1946
and 1951, respectively.
As a registered conscientious objec-
tor during WorldWar II, Mr. Kampelman
participated in an experiment at the
University of Minnesota examining the
efects of extreme weight loss and recovery
from starvation. Te results proved useful
in treating prisoners of war and survivors
of concentration camps at the end of the
war. He later renounced his pacifst beliefs,
and in 1955 joined the Marine Corps as a
reserve ofcer, serving until 1962.
AFSA Scholarship
AFSA.org/Scholar
AKA
StayAKA.com
Clements Worldwide
clements.com
Diplomatic Automobile
www.diplosales.com
Embassy Risk Management
Embassyrisk.com
The Hirshorn Company
hirshorn.com/afsa
Leysin American School
in Switzerland
www.las.ch
McEnearney
www.mcenearney.com
McGrath
McGrathRealEstate.com
ProMax
promaxrealtors.com
Tetratech
Tetratech.com
WJD
wjdpm.com