The Foreign Service Journal - July/August 2014 - page 59

THE FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL
|
JULY-AUGUST 2014
59
AFSA NEWS
12. Kathleen Saunders
daughter of Robert Saunders
(State) andWendy Saunders;
graduating fromAnkara Elemen-
tary/High School in Ankara,
Turkey; attending the University
of New Mexico with an unde-
clared major.
13. Jackson Steger
– son of Ste-
phen Steger (State) and Stacey
Steger; graduating from Colegio
Franklin Delano Roosevelt in
Lima, Peru; attending Duke
University, majoring in biology.
Recognized as the Turner C.
Cameron Jr. Scholar.
Academic Merit
Award Honorable
Mention Winners
Easwari Amirthanayagam
daughter of Aruna Amirthana-
yagam (State) and Vathani
Amirthanayagam (USAID);
graduating from the American
Cooperative School in La Paz,
Bolivia; attending Brown Univer-
sity, majoring in psychology.
Salvatore Capriglione
– son of
Pasquale Capriglione (State) and
Tonya Capriglione; graduating
from Point Pleasant Beach High
School in Point Pleasant Beach,
N.J., attending The George
Washington University, majoring
in political science.
Frank Keat
– son of Stephen
Keat (State) and Josie Keat;
graduating fromWest Potomac
High School in Alexandria, Va.;
attending the University of Vir-
ginia, majoring in business.
Gracia Luoma-Overstreet
– daughter of Charles Luoma-
Overstreet (State) and Kristine
Luoma-Overstreet; graduating
from the American School of
Warsaw inWarsaw, Poland;
attending the College of William
& Mary, majoring in biology.
Daniel Lyng
– son of Theo-
dore Lyng (State) and Muliani
Lyng; graduating from Jakarta
International School in Jakarta,
Indonesia; attending The George
Washington University, majoring
in political science.
Ashley Miller
– daughter of
Daniel Miller (USAID) and Ai
ChinWee; graduating from the
International School of Manila
in Taguig, Philippines; attend-
ing Tufts University, majoring in
literature.
Jordan Rohrlich
– son of Paul
Rohrlich (State) and Susan
Sandler; graduating from Phillips
Exeter Academy in Exeter, N.H.;
attending the University of Vir-
ginia, majoring in economics.
Olivia Sullivan
– daughter of
Ellen Kresen Sullivan (State)
andWilliam Sullivan (State);
graduating fromThomas Jef-
ferson High School for Science
and Technology in Alexandria,
Va.; attending St. Olaf College,
majoring in biology.
Edgar Thornton IV
– son of
Edgar Thornton (USAID) and
Deborah Thornton; graduat-
ing from Iowa City High School
in Iowa City, Iowa; attending
Harvard University, majoring in
engineering.
9
10
11
12
13
Maya Yu
– daughter of Alan
Yu (State) and Sharon Yanagi;
graduating from Georgetown
Day School inWashington, D.C.;
attending the University of
California-Los Angeles, majoring
in chemistry.
Art Merit Award
Winner
Rebecca Sarfati
– see descrip-
tion under the “Academic Merit
AwardWinners” listing.
Art Merit Award
Honorable Mention
Winners
Alison Dominguez
– daughter
of Stacy Pearce (State) and Dan-
iel Dominguez; graduating from
the American Embassy School in
New Delhi, India; attending the
University of the Arts London,
majoring in visual art.
Copeland Smith
– daughter of
Zeric Smith (USAID) and Heidi
Hemming; graduating from
Northwood High School in Silver
Spring, Md.; attending Columbia
College Chicago; majoring in
visual art.
Best Essay Award
Winner
Natalie Lewis-Vass
– daugh-
ter of Valerie Vass (State) and
Matthew Conger; graduating
from the International School
of Kenya in Nairobi, Kenya;
attending the University of
Massachusetts-Amherst with an
undeclared major.
Community Service
Award Winner
Katherine Mauldin
– daughter
of Jimmy Mauldin (State) and
Jennifer Mauldin; graduating
from the American Embassy
School in New Delhi, India;
attending the University of Ala-
bama, majoring in education.
1...,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58 60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,...84
Powered by FlippingBook