Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  82 / 104 Next Page
Basic version Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 82 / 104 Next Page
Page Background

82

SEPTEMBER 2016

|

THE FOREIGN SERVICE JOURNAL

AFSA NEWS

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary Carol Perez (second from left), FSYF President John Naland (second from

right) and FLO Director Susan Frost (far right) with the 2016 Foreign Service Youth Award winners.

2016 Foreign Service Youth Awards Ceremony

On July 8, the Foreign Service Youth Foundation hosted the

2016 Youth Awards Ceremony

at the Department of State.

Foreign Service children

received awards for their art,

essay writing, video produc-

tion, community service and

scholarly achievements.

FSYF President John

Naland read a letter from

Secretary of State John Kerry,

in which he discussed his own

experiences as the child of a

U.S. diplomat and the chal-

lenges faced by diplomats’

children today. Secretary

Kerry commended the FSYF

for helping to foster camara-

derie and resilience among

Foreign Service youth.

This year a Foreign Service

Youth Advocacy Award honor-

ing an adult who has demon-

strated long-term commit-

ment to Foreign Service youth

was given for the first time.

The ceremony, at which

Principal Deputy Assistant

Secretary for the Director

General of the Foreign Ser-

vice and Director of Human

Resources Carol Perez was the

keynote speaker, also recog-

nized awardees of the Associ- ates of the American Foreign ServiceWorldwide Merit

Scholarship Award program.

FSYF Awards

Art Contest

Ages 5-8

First Place:

Akeela Valdes,

Havana, Cuba

Second Place:

Ohlsson

Skaret, Bogota, Colombia

Third Place:

Lydia Bitner,

Athens, Greece

Ages 9-12

First Place:

Jacob Newman,

Mbabane, Swaziland

Second Place:

Francie Silva,

Montevideo, Uruguay

Third Place:

Sophia Bitner,

Athens, Greece

Ages 13-18

First Place:

Helen Reynolds,

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Second Place:

Cora Deininger,

Arlington, Virginia

Third Place (tie):

Divine

Grimes, Fredericksburg,

Virginia

Camryn Carswell,

Kaiserslautern, Germany

U.S.DEPARTMENTOFSTATE/MARKSTEWART

Essay Contest

Middle School

First Place:

Stephen Harvey,

Nogales, Mexico

Second Place:

Penelope

Duran, Cairo, Egypt

Third Place:

Hanako Ricci,

Ankara, Turkey

High School

First Place:

Kai Davis, Buda-

pest, Hungary

Second Place:

LaraWelch,

Antananarivo, Madagascar

Third Place:

Maria Connors,

Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

KidVid Contest

First Place:

Abigail Blaser and

Vivienne Phemister, Dar es

Salaam, Tanzania

Second Place (tie):

Patrick Hamilton, Addis

Ababa, Ethiopia

Molly Bailey and Daisy Bailey,

Nairobi, Kenya

Third Place (tie):

Tristan Phemister and

Sebastian Phemister, Dar es

Salaam, Tanzania

Abigail Williams, Bangkok,

Thailand

Welcome Home

Video Challenge

Ingrid Bayer, Falls Church,

Virginia

Cole Blackman, Vienna,

Virginia

Gregor Deininger, Arlington,

Virginia

Hannah Feeken, Stafford,

Virginia

Community Service

Awards

Brendan Boyd, Niamey,

Niger

Wiley Skaret, Bogota,

Colombia

Academic Merit Awards

First Place:

Riena Harker,

Beijing, China

Second Place:

Alessandra

Youth, Managua, Nicaragua

Foreign Service Youth

Advocacy Award

Kay Branaman Eakin,

Mesa, Arizona

AAFSWMerit

Scholarship Awards

College Merit Scholarship:

MirandaWalls

Best Essay Award:

Magdalena Travis

Judy Felt Memorial Volun-

teerism Scholarship:

Sofia

Tipton

To learn more about the FSYF

and AAFSWawards, visit their

websites at

www.fsyf.org

and

www.aafsw.org

.

n

—Ramona Sandoval,

State Department Family

Liaison Office