Annual Report 2015 | American Foreign Service Association
Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  8 / 44 Next Page
Basic version Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 8 / 44 Next Page
Page Background

GOVERNING BOARD

President

Hon. Barbara Stephenson

Secretary

William Haugh

Treasurer

Hon. Charles A. Ford

State Vice President

Angie Bryan

USAID Vice President

Sharon Wayne

FCS Vice President

Steve Morrison

FAS Vice President

Mark Petry

Retiree Vice President

Hon. Tom Boyatt

State Representatives

Lawrence Casselle, John Dinkelman,

Eric Geelan, Josh Glazeroff, Margaret

“Nini” Hawthorne, Phillip Laidlaw,

Peter Neisuler, Erin O’Connor, Leah

Pease, Samuel Thielman, Tricia

Wingerter

USAID Representatives

Jeffrey Cochrane, Lorraine Sherman

FCS Representative

Youqing Ma

FAS Representative

Corey Pickelsimer

BBG Representative

VACANT

APHIS Representative

Mark C. Prescott

Retiree Representatives

Hon. Patricia Butenis, Dean J. Haas,

Hon. Al La Porta, Hon. John Limbert

AFSA STAFF

Executive Office

Ian Houston (Executive Director),

Patrick Bradley

Member Services

Janet Hedrick (Director), Natalie

Cheung, Todd Thurwachter, Isabelle

Hazel, Ana Lopez

Advocacy

Javier Cuebas (Director)

Communications

Ásgeir Sigfússon (Director),

Jeff Lau, Allan Saunders

Publications

Shawn Dorman (Director/Foreign

Service Journal Editor), Susan Maitra,

Maria Livingston, Shannon Mizzi

Awards

Perri Green

Scholarships

Lori Dec (Director), Jonathan Crawford

Finance and Accounting

Femi Oshobukola (Director),

Ed Miltenberger, Kalpna Srimal,

Cory Nishi

Labor Management

Sharon Papp (General Counsel),

Zlatana Badrich, James Yorke,

Douglas Broome, Neera Parikh, Raeka

Safai, Andrew Large, Colleen

Fallon-Lenaghan, Jason Snyder,

Lindsey K. Botts, Erika Bethman

AFSA COMMITTEES

Awards and Plaques*

Annie Pforzheimer (Chair), Richard

Todd Andrews, John Bushnell,

Anthony Fernandes, Josh Glazeroff,

Ruth Hall, Allison Lee, Daniel Marti-

nez, Steve Morrison, Patricia Norland,

Sandy Robinson, Bridgette Walker

Finance, Audit and Management*

Hon. Charles A. Ford (Chair), Angie

Bryan, Sharon Wayne, Steve Morri-

son, Mark Petry, Hon. Tom Boyatt

Scholarship Committee*

Hon. Lange Schermerhorn (chair),

Karen Brown, John Dinkelman,

Dr. Alia El-Mohandes, Jim Golsen,

Thomas Smitham, Christine

Strossman, Bess Zelle

Elections

Hon. Robert “Bill” Farrand (chair),

Jenna Bucha Jones, Mort Dworken,

Chris Green, Ian Houston, Sharon

Papp, Janet Hedrick

Foreign Service Journal Editorial

Board*

Beth Payne (Chair), James Bever,

Angela Bond, Hon. Gordon S. Brown,

Stephen W. Buck, Eric Green, Kara

McDonald, John G. Rendeiro Jr.,

Duncan Walker, Tracy Whittington

Governance*

William Haugh (Chair), Hon. Charles

Ford, Ian Houston, Sharon Papp,

Patrick Bradley

Profession and Ethics*

Robert Dry (Chair), Anne Bodine,

Angela Dickey, Kara Eyrich, Eva

Groening, Aaron Held, Hon. Al La

Porta, Susan R. Johnson, Inga

Litvinsky, Hon. Charles Ray

* Hon. Barbara Stephenson

(ex officio member)

6